cdTOCtest
[…] language. II Final Report of the New Jersey Criminal Law
Revision Commission, “Commentary” (1971) at 267.


The harm threatened need not be unlawful with
respect to N.J.S.A. 2C:27-3a(2) and (3), where the
purpose is to influence a judicial or administrative
proceeding or to influence a public servant or party
official to violate an official duty. In State v. Scirrotto, 115
N.J. 38 (1989), the Court concluded that a teacher’s
threat to disclose unfavorable information about the
school unless he was given tenure was a threat of “harm”


contrary to N.J.S.A. 2C:27-3. See also, MacDougall v.
Weichert, 144 N.J. 380, 400-03 (1996).

C. Statutorily Proscribed Defenses


The last paragraph of N.J.S.A. 2C:27-3 provides:

It is no defense to prosecution under this section that a
person whom the actor sought to influence was not
qualified to act in the desired way, whether because he
had not yet assumed office or lacked jurisdiction, or for
any other reason.

See discussion in I.C. 1, supra.

D. Grading


N.J.S.A. 2C:27-3b provides that an offense under
this section is a crime of the third degree.

III. COMPENSATION FOR PAST OFFICIAL BEHAVIOR (N.J.S.A. 2C:27-4)