cdTOCtest
[…] jury transcripts for use by ELEC. The Court held that
ELEC was not entitled to such disclosure concerning an
investigation into allegations that a corporation and
certain senior officials had violated provisions of the
Campaign Contributions and Expenditures Reporting
Act, even after the grand jury handed up a presentment
recommending that such evidence be turned over to
ELEC, where ELEC failed to make a strong showing of
particularized need sufficient to outweigh the public
interest in preserving grand jury secrecy.


III. NOMINATIONS AND PETITIONS


In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 19:34-2 makes it a
misdemeanor punishable by up to a five year prison term


to “falsely make, falsely make oath to, or fraudulently
deface or fraudulently destroy any certificate of
nomination or petition, or any part thereof, or file, or
receive for filing, any certificate of nomination or
petition, knowing the same or any part thereof to be
falsely made, or suppress any certificate of nomination or
petition which has been duly filed, or any part thereof.”
In State v. Toland, 123 N.J. Super. 286 (App. Div.
1973)(per curiam), app. dismissed, 416 U.S. 953, 94 S.Ct.
1964 (1974), the Court held that this statutory
provision applies not only to the principal but also to a
notary public who knowingly participates in obtaining