abuse. The court noted, in ordering that pre-trial
[…] abuse. The court noted, in ordering that pre-trial
discovery be granted, the exception to the physician-
patient privilege where the condition of the patient is a
defense to a legal action. While there could be no
absolute assurance that the defendant would put forth
evidence at trial charging prior abuse by the victim, the
Court held, under the circumstances of this case, that it
would be “fundamentally unfair” to withhold
defendant’s records from the State until such time as the
defense was raised at trial.
F. Psychologist - Patient Privilege
N.J.R.E. 505, also N.J.S.A. 45:14B-28, provides that
“confidential relations and communications between a
licensed practicing psychologist and [patient] ... are
placed on the same basis as those provided between
attorney and client.” As with the attorney-client
privilege, the privilege belongs to the patient and any
waiver must be made by the patient. State v. L.J.P., 270
N.J. Super. 429, 438 (App. Div. 1994). It is of greater
scope and protection than the physician-patient
privilege. Id. at 439; see also Kinsella v.