cdTOCtest
[…] remains just beyond the State’s grasp, and in the end,
there is nothing the State can do about it.” 266 N.J.
Super. at 380.


III. TESTIMONY MUST BE TRUTHFUL


N.J.S.A. 2A:81-71.2a(2) provides that when a
public employee is compelled to testify over a claim of a
Fifth Amendment privilege, “such testimony and the
evidence derived therefrom shall not be used against such
public employee in a subsequent criminal proceeding ...;
provided that no such public employee shall be exempt
from prosecution or punishment for perjury or false
swearing committed while so testifying.” For private
persons, N.J.S.A. 2A:81-17.3, in slightly broader terms,
bars the use of immunized testimony in future criminal
proceedings, except “for any perjury, false swearing or
contempt committed in answering, or failing to answer,
or in producing, or failing to produce, evidence in
accordance with the order.”


The United States Supreme Court has held that
immunized testimony, protected by the federal use
immunity statute, nonetheless may be used to form the
basis for a perjury prosecution. United States v.
Apfelbaum, 445 U.S. 115 (1980). Neither the immunity