cdTOCtest
[…] in State v. Novembrino, 105 N.J. 95 (1987). The
informant’s “veracity,” “reliability” and “basis of
knowledge” are all highly relevant. Gates, 472 U.S. at
230, 103 S.Ct. at 2328. Independent corroboration is
necessary to ratify the informant’s veracity and validate
the truthfulness of the tip. State v. Smith, 155 N.J. 83,
95 (1998), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1033 (1998); State v.
Zutic, 155 N.J. 103 (1998).


INSANITYINSANITYINSANITYINSANITYINSANITY


(See also, INCOMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL,


INTOXICATION, PRESUMPTIONS AND


INFERENCES, this Digest)


N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1 continues this State’s adherence to
the M’Naghten test for determining when a defendant
should be acquitted by reason of insanity. N.J.S.A. 2C:4-
1 provides:

A person is not criminally responsible for conduct if at the
time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect
of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the
nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did
know it, that he did not know what he was doing was
wrong.

This “right and wrong” test excuses a defendant from
criminal liability, if at the time the defendant commits
the offense, the defendant lacked the capacity to
distinguish right from wrong; it also focuses on the
defendant’s ability to perceive the wrongfulness of his