cdTOCtest
[…] If the juvenile is not subsequently released by intake
personnel at the detention facilities, a detention hearing
is scheduled by the following morning, where the court
will determine in accordance with statutory criteria
whether the juvenile may be retained in detention
pending disposition of the case. N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-34; R.
5:21-3; R. 5:21-5. If a juvenile is detained, a probable
cause hearing must be conducted, as well as periodic
detention review hearings. N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-38; R. 5:21-
3.

Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253, 104 S.Ct. 2403
(1984).

Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act
authorizes pretrial detention of an accused juvenile
delinquent based on a judicial finding that there is a
“serious risk” that the juvenile “may before the return
date commit an act which if committed by an adult
would constitute a crime.” The United States Supreme
Court held that preventive detention under this standard
served a legitimate state objective of protecting both the
Free download pdf