cdTOCtest
[…] subject to forfeiture of office. N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2; State v.
Lazarchick, 314 N.J. Super. 500 (App. Div.) (police
officer convicted of simple assault of a teen during a traffic
violation warranted removal), certif. denied 157 (1998);
State v. Pitman, 201 N.J. Super. 21 (App. Div. 1985)
(correction officers who pled guilty to disorderly persons
offenses related to moving an inmate warranted removal
and bar of future offices); State v. Lore, 197 N.J. Super.


277, 288 (App. Div. 1984) (conviction for crime not
required for forfeiture).

Generally, N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 is designed to
encompass wrongful and unlawful acts or failure to act.
State v. Hinds, 143 N.J. at 545-46. The crime of official
misconduct regarding a police officer’s failure to act is
limited to those circumstances in which “an officer
refrains from performing a duty to ‘obtain a benefit for
himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a
benefit’.” Id. at 549 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2).
Although the specific duties of police officers are not
enumerated by statute, their duties are inherent or
implicit. State v. Hinds, 143 N.J. at 546.

It is a basic tenant of law that police officers should
not commit crimes, see State v.