cdTOCtest
[…] Charges, Alibi (5/19/97); see State v. Edge, 57 N.J. 580
(1971); State v. Garvin, 44 N.J. 268 (1965).


VII. BIFURCATED TRIAL


A bifurcated trial is not required where defendant
voluntarily raises inconsistent defenses, such as alibi and
insanity. State v. Haseen, 191 N.J. Super. 564 (App. Div.
1983).


ANTITRUSTANTITRUSTANTITRUSTANTITRUSTANTITRUST


I. STATUTORY PROVISIONS


The substantive provisions of the New Jersey
Antitrust Act, N.J.S.A. 56:9-1, et seq., are patterned after
those of the federal antitrust laws, 15 U.S.C. § 1, et seq.
(the Sherman Antitrust Act) and 15 U.S.C. § 12, et seq.
(the Clayton Antitrust Act). See Bruce D. Greenberg and
Gary K. Wolinetz, 25 Years of The New Jersey Antitrust Act,
26 Seton Hall L. Rev. 637 (1996). The more significant
provisions of the Act are as follows:

Section 3. Prohibits “[e]very contract,
combination...or conspiracy in restraint of trade or
commerce in this State...” See, 15 U.S.C. § 1.

Section 4. Prohibits monopolization, attempts to
monopolize and combinations or conspiracies to
monopolize any relevant market within this State. See, 15
U.S.C. § 2. This section also prohibits stock acquisitions
or mergers whenever the effect thereof “may be to