cdTOCtest
[…] In addition,
municipal officers are entitled to pursue and arrest
persons throughout the State when the offense is
committed in the officer’s presence. See N.J.S.A. 40A:14-
152.1. Other exceptions to the rule include: motor
vehicle violations committed in the police officer’s
presence, N.J.S.A. 39:5-25 (see, supra at § III), and a
police officer’s making a citizen’s arrest in accordance
with the rules governing civilian arrests. State v. Cohen,
139 N.J. Super. 561, 564-65 (App. Div. 1976), aff’d with
modification, 73 N.J. 331 (1977).


B. Execution of Arrest Warrants


N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152 establishes that police officers
“shall have the power to serve and execute process issuing
out of the courts having local criminal jurisdiction in the
municipality....” This statute has been interpreted to
allow police officers to execute warrants only in their own
municipalities except in cases of fresh pursuit. See, State
v. Gadsden, 303 N.J. Super. 491, 503 (App. Div.), certif.
denied, 152 N.J. 187 (1997) (defendant’s arrest for