THE INTEGRATION OF BANKING AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS: THE NEED FOR REGULATORY REFORM
[…] local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax
law.”).


(^245) See Gottleib, supra note 243, at 3.
(^246) Id. at 2; see also Slottje & Slottje, supra note 119.
(^247) The Court of Appeals upheld selective zoning regarding mining in
Frew Run Gravel Prods., Inc. v. Town of Carroll, 518 N.E.2d 920 (N.Y.
1987), and a town’s use of zoning power to exclude mines in Gernatt Asphalt
Prods., Inc. v. Town of Sardinia, 664 N.E.2d 1226 (N.Y. 1996).
(^248) See Gottleib, supra note 243, at 2.
(^249) Id.; see also Mined Land Reclamation Law, N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV.
§ 23-2703(2) (McKinney 2007) (“[F]or the purposes stated herein, this title
shall superseded all other state and local laws relating to the extractive
mining industry.”) (emphasis added); ENVTL. CONSERV. § 23-0303(2) (“The
provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating
to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not
supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local