THE INTEGRATION OF BANKING AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS: THE NEED FOR REGULATORY REFORM
[…] local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax
law.”).


(^245) See Gottleib, supra note 243, at 3.
(^246) Id. at 2; see also Slottje & Slottje, supra note 119.
(^247) The Court of Appeals upheld selective zoning regarding mining in
Frew Run Gravel Prods., Inc. v. Town of Carroll, 518 N.E.2d 920 (N.Y.
1987), and a town’s use of zoning power to exclude mines in Gernatt Asphalt
Prods., Inc. v. Town of Sardinia, 664 N.E.2d 1226 (N.Y. 1996).
(^248) See Gottleib, supra note 243, at 2.
(^249) Id.; see also Mined Land Reclamation Law, N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV.
§ 23-2703(2) (McKinney 2007) (“[F]or the purposes stated herein, this title
shall superseded all other state and local laws relating to the extractive
mining industry.”) (emphasis added); ENVTL. CONSERV. § 23-0303(2) (“The
provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating
to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not
supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local
governments under the real property tax law.”) (emphasis added).
(^250) Anschutz Exploration Corp. v. Town of Dryden, 940 N.Y.S.2d 458
(Sup. Ct. 2012), aff’d sub nom. Norse Energy Corp. USA v. Town of
Dryden, No. 515227 (App. Div. May 2, 2013).
(^251) Cooperstown Holstein Corp. v. Town of Middlefield, 943 N.Y.S.2d
722 (Sup.