THE INTEGRATION OF BANKING AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS: THE NEED FOR REGULATORY REFORM
[…] no evidence of legislative intent to preempt local zoning laws); see also
    Jancyn, 518 N.E.2d at 907 (upholding a local law banning cleaning additives
    even though cleaning additives were also regulated through state scheme).


(^336) See Daytop Vill., Inc., 583 N.E.2d at 928–29.
(^337) See N.Y. State Club Ass’n, 505 N.E.2d at 916.
(^338) See Gernatt Asphalt Prods., Inc., v. Town of Sardina, 664 N.E.2d
1226, 1227 (N.Y. 1996); Frew Run Gravel Prods., Inc. v. Town of Carroll,
518 N.E.2d 920, 921 (N.Y. 1987).
(^339) N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. § 23-0303(2) (McKinney 2007) (“The
provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating
to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not
supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local
governments under the real property tax law.”).
(^340) See Anschutz Exploration Corp. v. Town of Dryden, 940 N.Y.S.2d
458, 464–66 (Sup. Ct. 2012).
(^341) Gernatt, 664 N.E.2d at 1235.
(^342) Gregory R. Nearpass & Robert J. Brenner, High Volume Hydraulic
Fracturing and Home Rule: The Struggle for Control, 76 ALB. L. REV. 167,
188–89 (2013).