Advanced Copyright Law on the Internet
[…] In
particular, the Digital Performance Right in Sound Recordings Act of 1995 (DPRA)^3109 created
as of February 1, 1996 a limited right to perform a sound recording by means of a “digital audio
transmission.”^3110


Certain digital transmissions of performances are exempt from this right under Section
114(d)(1). Specifically, the performance of a sound recording publicly by means of a digital
audio transmission (i) as part of a “nonsubscription broadcast transmission,”^3111 (ii) as part of a


(^3106) 17 U.S.C. § 101.
(^3107) See the analysis in Sections I.A.1 & I.A.2 above.
(^3108) 17 U.S.C. § 114(a).
(^3109) Pub. L. No. 104-39, 109 Stat. 336 (codified at 17 U.S.C. §§ 106, 114, 115).
(^3110) See 17 U.S.C. § 106(6). Section 114(j)(5) of the copyright statute defines a “digital audio transmission” to
mean “a digital transmission as defined in section 101, that embodies the transmission of a sound recording.
This term does not include the transmission of any audiovisual work.” Section 101 defines “digital
transmission” as “a transmission in whole or in part in a digital or other non-analog format.”
(^3111) 17 U.S.C. § 114(d)(1)(A). A “broadcast” transmission is “a transmission made by a terrestrial broadcast station
licensed as such by the Federal Communications Commission.” Id. § 114(j)(3). A "nonsubscription"

Free download pdf