the application or non-application of technological measures referred to in Article
[…] reproduction for private use has already been made possible by rightholders to the extent
necessary to benefit from the exception or limitation concerned and in accordance with the
provisions of Article 5(2)(b) and (5), without preventing rightholders from adopting adequate
measures regarding the number of reproductions in accordance with these provisions.”^292
The right of private use contained in Article 5(2)(b) is similar to a right afforded in the
United States under the Audio Home Recording Act (AHRA), 17 U.S.C. § 1008, which provides,
“No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the
manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio
recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the
noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical
recordings or analog musical recordings.” This statute is discussed in detail in Section II.A.7
below, and in Section III.C.2.(c)(1) below in connection with the Napster litigations. Napster,
Inc., the operator of a service that enabled subscribers to share music files in MP3 audio format