A Grammar of Tamashek (Tuareg of Mali)

(Jeff_L) #1
7.2 Stern categories 331

stem-wide as the characteristic long imperfective melody, but eastern
dialects preserve some cases of with V-final non-augment verbs.
All LoImpfP stems have one of the two consonantal increments, Γ-c2 or T,
and for some speakers (or dialects) the type -(t-)aww0t 'hits' has both.


(333) LoImpfP Ablaut


symbol description

a. <H>, <L>, or <H L> vocalic melody (dialectally also
<LH>)

b. T-c2
Τ

gemination of second stem C
-t- prefix

c. χ-f lengthening of final V

d. χ-pci
χ-pci

lengthening of first postconsontal V
accent on first postconsonantal V

As noted in §7.2.5, above, χ-f and χ-pcl can both occur audibly only if
separated by an intervening syllable ("clash avoidance"), or in causatives
(where clash avoidance is not enforced). If the LoImpfP has just two syllables,
we get χ-f in the type -(t-)awwat for -vCvC- verbs, otherwise we get χ-pcl.
Also in the type -(t-)awwcit, the optional -t- prefix is disregarded in calculating
"first postconsonantal V" for purposes of associating the accent formative
X-pcl.
Some examples of the LoImpfP are in (334), with the Shlmpf for
comparison. In each part of (334), the melody and the consonantal formatives
are listed, along with any relevant (morpho-)phonological rules.


(334) LoImpfP Stems


gloss LoImpfP Shlmpf

a. melody <L>, T-c2
'fight' -kannaes- -aknas-
'vomit' -bass- (/-bassA-/) -aebs (-aebsi-)
'hear' -sail- (/-sallA-/) -sssl (-aesli-)
[A-grm and Gao: LoImpfP also -sallu-, -salla-]

b. melody <H>, T-c2
'be split' -fillu- -aflu-
Free download pdf