7.2 Stern categories 331stem-wide
dialects preserve some cases of
All LoImpfP stems have one of the two consonantal increments, Γ-c2 or T,
and for some speakers (or dialects) the type -(t-)aww0t 'hits' has both.
(333) LoImpfP Ablaut
symbol descriptiona. <H>, <L>, or <H L> vocalic melody (dialectally also
<LH>)b. T-c2
Τgemination of second stem C
-t- prefixc. χ-f lengthening of final Vd. χ-pci
χ-pcilengthening of first postconsontal V
accent on first postconsonantal VAs noted in §7.2.5, above, χ-f and χ-pcl can both occur audibly only if
separated by an intervening syllable ("clash avoidance"), or in causatives
(where clash avoidance is not enforced). If the LoImpfP has just two syllables,
we get χ-f in the type -(t-)awwat for -vCvC- verbs, otherwise we get χ-pcl.
Also in the type -(t-)awwcit, the optional -t- prefix is disregarded in calculating
"first postconsonantal V" for purposes of associating the accent formative
X-pcl.
Some examples of the LoImpfP are in (334), with the Shlmpf for
comparison. In each part of (334), the melody and the consonantal formatives
are listed, along with any relevant (morpho-)phonological rules.
(334) LoImpfP Stems
gloss LoImpfP Shlmpfa. melody <L>, T-c2
'fight' -kannaes- -aknas-
'vomit' -bass- (/-bassA-/) -aebs (-aebsi-)
'hear' -sail- (/-sallA-/) -sssl (-aesli-)
[A-grm and Gao: LoImpfP also -sallu-, -salla-]b. melody <H>, T-c2
'be split' -fillu- -aflu-