cdTOCtest
[…] cdTOCtest

(coco) #1

involuntary intoxication); and see State v. Inglis, 304 N.J.
Super. 207, 210 (Law Div. 1997) (because driving while
intoxicated is not an offense under the New Jersey Code
of Criminal Justice, the Code’s defense of insanity is
inapplicable to such a charge).


V. MENTAL DISEASE OR DEFECT


A. Diminished Capacity


N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, the diminished capacity statute,
provides: “[e]vidence that the defendant suffered from a
mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is
relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state
of mind which is an element of the offense.” Mental
disease or defect is a separate concept from insanity. See
State v. Nataluk, 316 N.J. Super. 336, 343 (App. Div.
1998).


Diminished capacity describes a disease or defect of
the mind that may negate the mental state that is an
element of the offense charged. State v. Delibero, 149 N.J.