cdTOCtest
[…] any building which faces such places, or a motor vehicle
in or on any of these places. See N.J.S.A. 2C:34-1.1a.


Examples of conduct which might, under the
circumstances be considered adequate evidence of a
purpose to engage in prostitution or promoting
prostitution include: repeatedly beckoning or stopping
pedestrians or motorists in a public place, repeatedly
attempting to stop or engage passers-by in conversation
or repeatedly stopping or attempting to stop motor
vehicles. See N.J.S.A. 34-1.1c(1) - (3).


An additional, related statute is N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12,
which covers maintaining a house of prostitution. It is
entitled “Maintaining a nuisance,” and provides in
pertinent part that a person is guilty of maintaining a
nuisance when he “knowingly conducts or maintains any
premises, place or resort as a house of prostitution...”
N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12c. A violation of this statute is a fourth
degree crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12c.


PUBLIC DEFENDERPUBLIC DEFENDERPUBLIC DEFENDERPUBLIC DEFENDERPUBLIC DEFENDER


(See also, COSTS, this Digest)


A. Statutory and Constitutional Basis

The Sixth Amendment to the United States