Cliffs AP Chemistry, 3rd Edition

(singke) #1
Figure 2

Analysis:



  1. Determine the mass of chlorine in Compounds A and B.
    2.982 g A −1.770 g Pb = 1.212 g Cl in A
    2.364 g B −1.770 g Pb = 0.594 g Cl in B

  2. Using the masses of lead and chlorine from the experiment, what relationship exists for
    Compounds A and B?
    A: 1.770 g Pb : 1.212 g Cl
    B: 1.770 g Pb : 0.594 g Cl

  3. Using information from Question 2, calculate the number of grams of chlorine that would
    combine with 1 mole of lead in Compounds A and B.


A:..

..
gPb


gCl
mol Pb

gPb
1 770 141 9g Cl mol Pb

1 212
1

207 2 1
#:= -

B:.

..
gPb.


gCl
mol Pb

gPb
1 770 g Cl mol Pb

0 594
1

207 2
#:=69 5 -^1

Mh

Small flame

Hydrogen
source

Part III: AP Chemistry Laboratory Experiments

Free download pdf