THE INTEGRATION OF BANKING AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS: THE NEED FOR REGULATORY REFORM
[…] extend application of the self-critical analysis doctrine.^80 Despite


(^75) Jenoff, supra note 14, at 585 (observing that the majority of lower
courts have “seemed to take University of Pennsylvania as a broad mandate
to reject the self-critical analysis privilege” in the employment context).
(^76) Dowling v. Am. Haw. Cruises, Inc., 971 F.2d 423 (9th Cir. 1992).
(^77) Id. at 426 (citations omitted) (quoting The Privilege of Self-Critical
Analysis, supra note 44, at 1086).
(^78) The Jones Act, also known as the Merchant Marine Act of 1920,
empowers injured seamen with a tort remedy. 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (2011) (“A
seaman injured in the course of employment... may elect to bring a civil
action at law... .”).
(^79) Dowling, 971 F.2d at 426. Remanding the case, the court did not
explicitly rule on whether opinions and conclusions would still be protected.
Id. at 427.
(^80) See GREENWALD ET AL., supra note 21, § 1:119.

Free download pdf