Advanced Copyright Law on the Internet
[…] under the fair use doctrine, it should be lawful for MP3.com to assist users in accomplishing that,
and, if so, whether it should be permissible to do so by advance copying of tracks in anticipation
of a user ordering or already owning a CD containing those tracks.


(^112) Complaint for Copyright Infringement, UMG Recordings, Inc. v. MP3.com, Inc., No. 00 Civ. 0472 (S.D.N.Y.
Jan. 21, 2000).
(^113) Id. ¶ 4 & App. A.
(^114) Id.
(^115) UMG Recordings Inc. v. MP3.com Inc., 92 F. Supp. 2d 349, 350 (S.D.N.Y. 2000).
(^116) Id.
(^117) Section 1008 provides: “No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on
the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording
medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a
consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings.” 17
U.S.C. § 1008.
(^118) Pub. L. No. 102-563, 106 Stat. 4244 (1992).

Free download pdf