Advanced Copyright Law on the Internet
[…] their amount to the public wrong rather than the private injury, just as if the award were going to
the state. Accordingly, the Eighth Circuit concluded that the plaintiffs were entitled to the
$222,000 award they sought, and the question whether the district court correctly granted a new
trial after the first verdict was moot.^337



  1. The Immunity of the Audio Home Recording Act (AHRA)


The Audio Home Recording Act of 1992 (AHRA)^338 made two major substantive
changes to copyright law. First, Subchapter D of the AHRA (Section 1008) immunizes certain
noncommercial recording and use of musical recordings in digital or analog form.^339 Section
1008 provides:


No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright^340
based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording
device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an
analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of
such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical
recordings.

Second, Subchapters B and C (Sections 1002-1007) of the AHRA require (i) that any
“digital audio recording device” (DARD) conform to the “Serial Copyright Management
System” (SCMS), which allows unlimited first generation copies of an original source, but