Veteran Valverde was in the yellow
jersey from stage two onwards
Result
General classification
1, Alejandro Valverde (Esp)
Movistar in 16:14.53; 2, Luis León
Sánchez (Esp) Astana at 14sec; 3,
Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana at 26sec;
4, Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
at 37sec; 5, Jesus Herrada (Esp)
Cofidis at 48sec; 6, Primož Roglic(Slo)
LottoNL-Jumbo at 49sec; 7, Pello
Bilbao (Esp) Astana at 54sec; 8,
Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-
Scott at 57sec; 9, Kilian Frankiny (Sui)
BMC at 1-03; 10, Amaro Antunes (Por)
CCC-Sprandi-Polkowice at 1-09.
Cyclo-
cross
Saturday, February 3
World Championships (Valkenburg, Netherlands):
Junior men: 1. Ben Tullett (GBr) four laps in
41.19; 2. Tomas Kopecky (Cze) +0.22; 3. Ryan
Kamp (Ned) +0.30; 4. Tom Lindner (Ger) +0.34;
- Lane Maher (USA) +0.35; 6. Pim Ronhaar (Ned)
+0.36; 7. Mees Hendrikx (Ned) +0.48; 8. Gerben
Kuypers (Bel) +0.55; 9. Ryan Cortjens (Bel) +0.59; - Thibault Valognes (Fra). Other GB: 33. Sean
Flynn (GBr) +4.27; 35. Jenson Young (GBr) +4.32.
Under-23 women: 1. Evie Richards (GBr) three
laps in 37.52; 2. Ceylin Del Carmen Alvardo (Ned)
0.38; 3. Nadja Heigl (Aut) +1.04; 4. Harriet Harnden
(GBr) +1.24; 5. Fleur Nagengast (Ned) +1.40; 6. Sara
Casasola (Ita) +1.40; 7. Emma White (USA) +1.59; - Marion Norbert Riberolle (Fra) +2.03; 9. Adela
Safarova (Cze) +2.03; 10. Laura Verdonschot (Bel).
Other GB: 24. A. Kay (GBr) +6.01.
Sunday, February 4
Scottish Series round six (Strathclyde Country
Park, Motherwell):
Seniors: 1. David Duggan (unattached) 58.41;
- J. Mackenzie (SR Albannach) +1.46; 3. R. McDonald
(Pro Vision Scotland) +2.37; 4. B. Yates (Carrick CC)
+2.50; 5. B. Norris (Dooleys Cycles.co.uk) +4.43; - S. Smith (Biggar CC) +4.59; 7. S. Dun (The Happy
Cog) +5.20; 8. R. McGhee (Glasgow Nightingale CC)
+5.33; 9. J. Fraser-Moodie (Pedal Power RT) +5.56; - J. Chan (Perth united CC) +6.40.
Women:1. Eileen Roe (WNT Rotor Pro CT)
43.32; 2. K. MacPhee (unattached) +0.33; 3. J.
Barr (Velocity 44 RT) +2.33.
Veterans:1. Chris Buchan (unattached) 41.21; - M. Bain (Granite City RT) +0.36; 3. C. Hardie
(Hardie Bikes.com) +0.38.
Western League round 16 (Love Crossed,
Chavenage House, Gloucester):
Seniors: 1. Chris Rothwell (BW Cycling) 58.43;
- K. Chrostek (Bath CC) +3.59; 3. C. Macleod
(Zappi’s RT) +5.43; 4. M. Coulson (Palmer Park Velo)
+6.34; 5. J. Jones (unattached) +6.55; 6. D. Beskeen
(Cotswold Veldrijden) +7.18; 7. S. Allen (PedalOn); - L. Cahill (Somer Valley CC); 9. J. Madgwick
(Bloodwise QSW); 10. S. Chalmers (Magspeed Racing).
Women: 1. Katie Scott (Hargroves-Ridley-
Montezuma’s) 43.41; 2. L. Heywood-Mahe (Les Filles
RT) +1.24; 3. A. Moreau (Sunday Echappee) +2.01.
Veterans: 1. Paul Lloyd (Worx Bikes) 35.50; - B. Davies (Cheltenham Cycles) +0.38; 3. J.
Thompson (Scott Racing) +0.53.
Road
racing
Saturday, February 3
Woolly Mamil Winter Series round three
(Stourport Sports Club, Worcs):
E, 1, 2, 3: 1. Ben Healy (Zappi’s RT) 49.04;
- J. Williams (Clee Cycles) +1.15; 3. M. Lewis
(Wolverhampton Wheelers) +1.16; 4. J. Crump
(Successcycling.co.uk); 5. J. Blain (Zappi’s RT); - J. Charley (PB Performance); 7. G. Mills-Keeling
(Pro Vision RT); 8. S. Pugh (Salt Ayre Cog Set); 9. H.
Lloyd-Langston (Halesowen A&CC); 10. K. Hatwell
(Ilkeston CC) all same time.
Fourth cat:1. Giulio Cervi (Wolverhampton Wh
46.50); 2. N. Long (Nova Raiders CC) +0.01; 3.
M. Burrows (Malvern Cycle Sport); 4. G. Webster
(Audlem CC); 5. J. Pritchard (Ludlow Brewery); 6. D.
Smith (Mammoth Lifestyle RT) +0.02; 7. A. Crinnian
(Breakfast Club Velo); 8. S. Parry (Run and Ride); 9.
D. Kinnair (EvoVelo Karbona); 10. P. Lomas (SportCity
Velo) all st. Women: 1. Gabrielle Homer (Cycle
Team OnForm) 41.27; 2. C. Coley (VC Londres); 3.
M. Baker (Team Empella Cyclo Cross); 4. C. Crozier
(Black Sheep CC); 5. M. Filby (Cannondale Girls);
- L. Ball (Successcycling.co.uk); 7. N. Smith (Velo
Schils-Interbike); 8. H. Lancaster (Ludlow Brewery); - L. Sharples (Halesowen A&CC); 10. V. Boddice
(Successcycling.co.uk).
Wakefield Winter Crits round one
(BKCAT circuit, Wakefield, Yorkshire):
E, 1, 2, 3: 1. Aaron Preston (Cleveland Wheelers);
- C. Walker (Cycle Team OnForm); 3. L. Brown
(Holmfirth CC); 4. J. Coates (Otley CC); 5. T.
Bracegirdle (Morvelo Basso RT); 6. M. Kirkbright
(Army CU); 7. G. Higgins (Birkenhead North End CC); - T. Mitchell (Birkenhead North End CC); 9. J. Burns
(Giant Halifax RT); 10. J. Greenwood (Giant Halifax RT).
3, 4:1. Joe Burns (Giant Halifax RT); 2. J.
Quixhall (Geard Up-C and N Cycles); 3. S. Wolfenden
(Pedalsport CC); 4. J. Greenwood (Giant Halifax
RT); 5. A. Quixhall (Geared Up-C and N Cycles); 6. J.
Romain (Giant Halifax RT); 7. M. Burt (Sowerby Bros
RT); 8. J. Little (Holmfirth CC); 9. S. Dolby (Geared
Up-C and N Cycles); 10. A. Connellan (Calder Clarion).
Women:1. Jayati (Hine (Sheffield Sports CC); 2.
N. Greenwood (Holmfirth CC); 3. M. Greaves (Valley
Striders CC); 4. A. Graham (Valley Striders CC); 5. R.
Boyes (Huddersfield Star Wheelers); 6. L. Tissiman
(York Cycleworks); 7. L. Pheasey (Team Jadan-
Weldtite); 8. C. Nott (Army CU); 9. G. Duckworth
(Velo Schils-Interbike); 10. E. Pantoja (Army CU).
Hillingdon Winter Circuit Series round eight
(Hillingdon, Middlesex):
E, 1, 2, 3: 1. Alex Paton (Canyon Eisberg); 2.
L. Rose-Davis (Canyon Eisberg); 3. D. Carpenter
(Morvelo Basso); 4. J. Gray (VC Londres); 5. M. Burke
(Welland Valley CC); 6. K. Argent (Sigma Sport RT);
- D. Rudd (UPCC); 8. A. Davis (Kingston); 9. J. Jones
(unattached); 10. M. Greenwood (Army RT).
3, 4: 1. Charlie Walters (Primera-Team Jobs); 2.
M. Bone (TAAP Cervelo); 3. M. Riley-Gray (VC Londres); - T. King (CC Ashwell); 5. N. Hale (Farnborough &
Camberley CC); 6. S. Henwood (Lyk7 SD Racing Team); - J. Burgess (Chiswick CC); 8. P. Dutton (Lky7 SD
Racing Team); 9. S. Reed (Verulam-Really Moving); 10.
T. Saminden (Gregarios Superclub Ciclista).
Women:1. Nicole Oh (Les Filles RT); 2. Z.
Brookes (Liv AWOL CC); 3. C. Gillott (Les Filles
RT); 4. L. Brookes (Les Filles RT); 5. K. McLeod
(Twickenham CC); 6. S. Fancett (Lovello Squadre
Donne); 7. E. Cole (Kingston Wheelers); 8. H.
Bridgman (Kingston Wheelers); 9. E. Marvelly (Liv
AWOL CC); 10. G. Bitoraf (Lovello Squadre Donne).
Lee Valley Winter Circuit Series round 10 (Lee
Valley VeloPark, London):
E, 1, 2, 3: 1. Gavin Ryan (Chaingang RT); 2.
A. Carter (Cycleworks.co.uk); 3. W. Wheelers
(Chaingang RT); 4. D. Mitchinson (Contour Cycles
RT); 5. J. Ambrose-Parish (TBW Bottechia); 6. R.
Clegg (PMR at Toachim House); 7. G. Freeman (Fast
Test RT); 8. M. Exley (Flamme Rouge); 9. T. Battrum
(Rapha CC); 10. J. Towler (Strada Sport).
Third cat:1. Stuart Craik (unattached); 2. W.
Swarbrick (Cycle Team OnForm); 3. M. Van Der
Merwe (unattached); 4. S. Brown (Spartans Velo
Club); 5. T. Battrum (Rapha CC); 6. H. Mayo (Lee
Valley YCC); 7. J. Bennett (Welwyn Wheelers); 8. J.
Dean (Welwyn Wheelers); 9. N. Faiers (The Cycle
Room); 10. H. Corey (unattached).
Fourth cat: 1. James Taggart (CC Hackney); 2.
T. George (unattached); 3. M. Halson (unattached);
- P. Armitage (Islington CC); 5. C. Burgess (Thanet
RC); 6. D. Tate (In Gear-Quickvit); 7. A. Slatter
(unattached); 8. D. Leon (Mono CC); 9. C. McGlynn
(6AM Cycling); 10. S. Baucutt (Cambridge Univ CC).
Cycling Weekly | February 8, 2018 | 55