cdTOCtest
[…] cdTOCtest

(coco) #1

Moore, 122 N.J. 420, 431 (1991); State v. Oglesby, 122
N.J. 522, 528 (1991).


Subsequently, the Legislature amended the
diminished capacity statute. See N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2. The
current statute does not impose a burden of proof; rather
evidence of diminished capacity is admissible “whenever
it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a
state of mind which is an element of the offense.” N.J.S.A.
2C:4-2; see also State v. Delibero, 149 N.J. at 101.
Accordingly, New Jersey courts no longer instruct the
jury that a defendant asserts an affirmative defense when
presenting evidence of diminished capacity. Id.; see also
State v. Harris, 141 N.J. at 551.